Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The Honeycomb Project is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our site. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, protect, and use information you provide us online, as well as how we protect children’s privacy. By using the pages on this site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If we change our Privacy policy in the future, we will let you know by posting the policy changes on our website. However, we will treat all personal information we collect in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

I.               DATA COLLECTION AND USE

Collection

The Honeycomb Project uses its best efforts to respect and protect the privacy of its online visitors. At our site, we do not collect personally identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to view our site. The Honeycomb Project only gathers personally identifiable data, such as names, addresses, zip/postal codes, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by a visitor.

Use

This information is used solely by (1) The Honeycomb Project and the non-profit and community service organizations with which we partner to host our events in connection with such events and/or (2) The Honeycomb Project and other entities who are involved in the operation of this site for internal purposes. We do not sell information you provide to us online to third parties. We will only share personally identifiable information with third parties when (i) the person submitting the information authorizes us to share it; (ii) sharing the information is a necessary operation of our events or this website; or (iii) we are required to by law. The Honeycomb Project has no control over or responsibility for the data collection and use practices of third parties that process online transactions, including those third parties and the their website to which our website may be linked (e.g., paypal.com, constantcontact.com, etc.).  Please note that if you are under 18, you need parent/guardian permission to use a credit card to make purchases online.

II.              CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the personal information of children under the age of 13. This applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. The Act and Rule also cover other types of information—for example, hobbies, interests and information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms—when they are tied to individually identifiable information. It is important for you to understand this law; we encourage you to read more about COPPA.

Note to Parents on Our Privacy Policy

While our website is not designed or intended for the use of children under the age of 13, The Honeycomb Project is committed to providing a secure, safe, and fun online experience for children who might visit our site. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected online and to helping parents and children have positive experiences on the Internet. Consistent with the requirements of COPPA, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from or about anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent.

Parents can revoke their consent and ask that information about their children be deleted from our files by contacting our offices by phone at (312) 854-9770 or via email, contact@thehoneycombproject.org. To do this or to review personal information collected from children, we must verify the identity of the requesting parent. When a parent revokes consent, we will stop collecting, using, or disclosing information from or about that child.

The Honeycomb Project believes it is good policy not to collect more personally identifiable information from or about children under 13 than is necessary for them to participate in our events. In addition, be aware that all sites that are targeted to children under 13 are prohibited by law from collecting more information than they need.

III.            USE OF COOKIES

As with many website, visitors should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by the servers hosting The Honeycomb Project’s website through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a Web site can use to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor’s ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements. Cookies are not programs that come onto a visitor’s system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the visitor that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If a visitor does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the visitor to deny or accept the cookie feature. The Honeycomb Project uses “cookie” technology only to obtain non-personal information from its online visitors in order to improve visitors’ online experience and facilitate their visit within our site.

IV.            LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

This site may be linked to other sites and services that are not maintained by The Honeycomb Project. These Web sites have their own privacy policies, which you should review prior to visiting them. We have no responsibility for linked Web sites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

V.             OPT-OUT

The Honeycomb Project may send users news about our organization, our events or other information that we believe may be of use. To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we may receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from us. You may choose to opt out of receiving such mailings by sending us a “Please Remove” e-mail message to contact@ thehoneycombproject.org.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us at:

The Honeycomb Project
1658 North Milwaukee, #190, Chicago, IL 60647

Phone: (312) 854-9770

or contact@thehoneycombproject.org

 

Thank you for visiting our site.